6th Edition of the Pollux Awards

RESULTS OF THE 6TH EDITION OF THE POLLUX AWARDS

Statistics: 

380 photographers from  47 countries submitted 2040 images to this 6th edition.

(CLICK HERE TO SEE THE IMAGES’ GALLERY)

Click here to see the complete list of awardees and finalists by category, works' titles, and work invited to exhibit in the 3rd Biennial.


Photographers of the Year – 6th edition of the Pollux Awards:

AARON FEINBERG, JIM LUSTENADER and FRANCISCO DIAZ & DEB YOUNG

THE 3 PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE YEAR will be invited to exhibit their works at the 3rd International Biennial of Documentary and Fine Art Photography to be held in Malaga Spain at the Municipal Museum, opening on September 18th, 2014.

OTHER AWARDEES – CATEGORY WINNERS AND FINALISTS SELECTED BY THE JURORS, which will also be invited to exhibit their work at the 3rd Biennial of Documentary and Fine Art Photography:

ANA SARRION

BRIAN JONES

DANIEL ARRANZ

EDWARD L RUBIN

HAYDEE YORDAN

NICOLA ROBERTO

SANDRO TEDDE

SHIFRA LEVYATHAN

STEPHEN SPILLER

TOM BELL

VINCENT MATHIEU

WON KIM

CARLOS CABRAL

ALEX MORVAN

ANTHONY WADHAM

GARY MITCHELL

GEORGE GRUBB

JACK CURRAN

JANET O’NEAL

LESLIE HALL BROWN

PAOLO PATRUNO

TERRI GOLD

ILKER GOKSEN

ALLEN LUBITZ

AURELIO BORMIOLI

AYSHA BANOS

CHIEKO TANEMURA

HILLARY CHARNAS

JIAN GAO

JONATHAN LAVAN

MARLENE MIYAMOTO

ROBERTO SOARES-GOMES

VIET VAN TRAN

AMY DAVISON

ANGELA CASALS

ANNA TOMCZAK

CHARLES MINTZ

DANIAL ABDULLAH

JACK DZIAMBA

EDUARDO GARCIA

GABRIELE VIERTEL

HARRY GIGLIO

HONEY LAZAR

JODI CHAMPAGNE

JOHN CONWAY

JOSEPH DR O’LEARY

JOSEPH MOUGEL

JAMES REYNOLDS

MARCO FERRARI

MARINA PRONIAKOVA

MARTIN BENTLEY-SMITH

MARTIN FERRY

MICHAEL KNAPSTEIN

OLAF JOHANSSON

PAOLO BELLESIA

ROJO SACHE

RON SMID

SILVESTRE MACHADO

TETSUGO HYAKUTAKE

____________________________________  

 AWARDEES AND FINALISTS BY CATEGORY

(Red and bold denotes works invited to exhibit in the 3rd Biennial  - invitees will receive a personalized email with details to participate and exhibit. Selected artists to exhibit should look in the different categories in case they have entered in two or more categories)

ABSTRACT:

FIRST PRIZE: Haydee Yordan, "Sugerencia 1", "... 2", "... 5"

SECOND PRIZE: Jack Curran, “Black Water 1” and “…4”

THIRD PRIZE: Aurelio Bormioli, “Floating Stone

FINALISTS:

Lee Musgrave,  “Autumn Angst 3”

Rojo Sache, “Smigta”

Sandro Tedde, “Shadows”

ALTERNATIVE PROCESSES AND DIGITAL MANIPULATION:

FIRST PRIZE: Francisco Diaz & Deb Young, “The Fox and the Crow”, “The Great Race” (Francisco Diaz, Deb Young & Agnes Courrault),  and “The Kite

SECOND and THIRD PRIZE: Leslie Hall Brown, “Dualities 1”, “… 3”, and “… 4”, “Self Portrait 4”, and “… 5”

FINALISTS:

Amy Davidson, “Elegant Reflections 4

Silvestre Machado, “Multiplus 3” and “… 5”

Susan Jacobs, “Fennel”

ANIMALS AND WILDLIFE:

FIRST PRIZE: Ana Sarrion, “Sealions Lying

SECOND PRIZE: George Grubb, “Bornean Orangutan 1”, and “… 4

THIRD PRIZE: Marlene Miyamoto, “Sand Hill Cranes 1

FINALISTS:

Marv Kaminsky, “Langurs”

Anna Tomczak, “The Hermit

Brian Jones, “Adelie Penguin”, “Fethered Friends 3”

Felipe Foncueva, “Movement”

ARCHITECTURE:

FIRST PRIZE: Edward L Rubin, “Hydrotherapy Room

SECOND PRIZE:Anthony Wadham, “Salford Quays

THIRD PRIZE: Nicola Roberto, “Winding

FINALISTS:

J Reynolds, “Lincoln Center Drop Off 2

Brian Jones, “Priene Temple”

Judit Germn Heins, “Doors”, “Galveston, Texas

Linda Jacobs, “Abstract Shadows 3”

Lisa Wisniewski, “Havana Interior”

Rojo Sache, “Power Plant 4

CHILDREN:

FIRST PRIZE: Francisco Diaz & Deb Young, “Innocence and Guilt

SECOND PRIZE: Carlos Cabral, “Minibasket”, “Pineapple”

THIRD PRIZE: Daniel Arranz, “School Bus”, “Tenderness”

FINALISTS:

Carolina Reid, “Children Playing at Fountain

Daniel Dorko, “Girl Crying”

Eduardo Garcia, “A Real Team”, “Primary Colors”

Harry Giglio, “Found a Gun

Margrieta Jeltema, “Claudia”

Marlene Miyamoto, “Children of Guatemala”

Tanja Mamas, “Ceremony”

Tom Bell, Cartwheel”

Yiannis Logiotatides, “Untitled 1

STREET PHOTOGRAPHY AND CITYSCAPES:

FIRST PRIZE: Tom Bell, “Dog in Castillo de los Polvazares

SECOND PRIZE: Anthony Wadham, “Imperial War Museum North, Manchester”, “Street Art

THIRD PRIZE: Allen Lubitz, “Sexy Meal”, “Water Tower Proliferation

FINALISTS:

J. Reynolds, “Third and 53rd”, “MOMA Photographer”

Angela P Shapiro, “NYC goes Cubic”

Bob Bright, “Sepulveda 1”

Cherng Yow Tsai, “A Visual Dialogue between Me and My Motorcicle 1”, “… 3”

Daniel Dorko, “Puli Dog”

Dennis Hodges,  “Sign of the times 3”, “… 3”

Joyce P Lopez, “Fish Net in Marsh”, “Ladder at 15,000 ft,”, “Cormorant Christmas”

JP Terlizzi, “Scarecrow”, “Picture Window”

Judit German Heins,  “In the Olive Grove”, “Somewhere in Mississippi

Karin Ott, “Escape”

Linda Jacobs, “Keaney, New Jersey”

Linda Wehler, “Serene Walkway”

Marco Araujo, “City of Paraty 2”, “… 4”, “… 5”

Marina Proniakova, “Little Fashionista 4”

Shifra Levyathan, “City in a glass”, “Night Driving”

Shira Gutgold, “End of the Road”

CULTURE AND DAILY LIFE:

FIRST PRIZE: Jim Lutenader, “At the Races 4

SECOND PRIZE: Terri Gold, “Suri Woman of the Omo Valley”, “Hamar Family in the Omo Valley”

THIRD PRIZE: Chieko Tanemura, “Kids Kabuki Ayano 13-4

FINALISTS:

Angela Casals, “Living in Havana”

Allen Lubitz, “Gotcha 4”, “Shoreline Walkers”

Ana Sarrion, “Easter”, “Pura Thirta”

Angela Casals, “Weird Portrait”, “Mondo Cane”, “Sara’s Home”, “Unconditional Love 1”, “ … 3”, “Wishing and Hoping”

Aurelio Bormioli, “Old Wheelbarrow”

Brian Jones, “Cappadocia Toil”

Carolyn Moon, “Humans… gotta love”

Daniel Arranz, “Life in London 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”

David Quinn, “Day is Gone”

Eduardo García, “The Promise”

Fabrizio Intonti, “Alone”

Jodi Champagne, “Past and Present 5”, “Street Ball 2”, “Wanting Out 4”

Josh Bergeron, “Balloon Fiesta 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”

Joyce P Lopez, “Three Curtains”

JP Terlizzi, “Goat Shepherds”, “In Transit”, “Potters Shop

Lisa Wisnieswski, “Havana Still Life”

Maria J Marin, “Willets Point 2”

Patricia Richards, “Havana Cuba, Te Vemos 1, “… 5”

Paul Rose, “Honoring Detroit, Truth or Consequences

Sandro Tedde, “The Sory of Bungalow Bill 1”, “… 5”

Shira Gutgold, “Paper Only”

Suzanne Engelberg,  “Crowd seeking connection”

Viet Van Tran, “Go and come”

Won Kim, “Conmuters”

EDITORIAL AND DOCUMENTARY:

FIRST PRIZE: Vincent Mathieu, “New Bells for Notre Dame 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”, “… 6”, “… 6b”, “…. 8”, “… 9”, “…. 10”

SECOND PRIZE: Ilker Goksen, “Occupy Gezi Park 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 4, “… 5”

THIRD PRIZE: Viet Van Tran, “Memories of Battle

FINALISTS:

Jack Curran, “Angels Saints Son of God 2”

Joseph Mougel, “Blanc 3”, “… 16”

Laura El-Tantawy, “I’ll Die For You 1”, “… 5”

Margrieta Jeltema, “Wake up and dream 1”. “… 4”

Marilyn Maxwell, “Arid Land 3”, “Rain Spirit 1”,  “Rain Spirit over Arid Land 2”, “River of Sand 5”

Tetsugo Hyakutake, “A Year After 20”, “Silent Existance 2”, “… 13”, “…25”

FINE ART:

FIRST PRIZE: Stephen Spiller, “Dees Do 1”,  “Fashion is Murder 1”, “I Like You Don’ Die Soon 2”, “Less Fighting 3”, “Molly 4”, “Somebody… Nobody”, “There Is No God 3”

SECOND PRIZE: George Grubb, “New York City Wildlife 2-1”, “… 2”, “… 5”

THIRD RPIZE: Daniel Arranz, “Sahara 4

FINALISTS:

Amy Davidson, “Elegant Reflections 4”

Aurelio Bormioli, “La Foresta Incantata”, “Watchtower

Marilyn Canning, “Dark Beauty 3”

Danial Addullah, “Time Stand Still

Dennis Hodges, “Wherever you go there you are Circle and Squares 4”

Jack Sziamba, “Cubism 3”, “… 1”

Frang Dushaj, “Rocks and Sea”

Frederick Sharpe, “The Call of Goddbye”

Gabriele Viertel, “Lost Soul 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”

Haydee Yordan, “Ilusion en Verde 2”, “… 4”

Jack Curran, “In the Park 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “…4”, “… 5

Janet ONeal, “Datura 1”, “… 5”

Jon Wittes, Double Scoop 5”, “Pier 1”

Joseph Mougel, “Blanc 3”, “… 16

Judit Pap, “Petals”

Julie Ramage, “La vie de Pierre Judeaux 1”, “… 3”, “… 4”

Marco Ferraris, “End of Reality, Carosello Life 3”, “L’Inceneritore delle idee 5

Marea Reed, “The Woods 1”

Marina Proniakova, “Double Flight

Marlene Miyamoto, “Reflections 1, Morning in Mali”, … 3-Avalanche Lake”, “… 4-Water Ballet”

Martin Bentley Smith, “Crossroads”

Michael Pointer, “One Cloud”, “What I know of Horses”

Michael Palma, “Aritsts Drive 521”

Niobe Syme, “Leaving Jodhpur 1”

Olof Johansson, “Oldies”, “The Flood

Rojo Sache “Frido 1”, “… 3”, “Laiwes”

Shira Gutgold, “Down the Rabbit Hole”

Silvestre Machado, “Vitrines 2”, “… 4”, “… 5”

Silvino Gonzalez, “·Les Traces 2”, “… 4”

Susan Jacobs, “In the Night Garden 2-2”, “Tropicals in Decline 11

Tom Bell, “Gondolas”

Yu-Chen Chiu, “Daydreaming”

HUMANITARIAN:

FIRST PRIZE: Won Kim, “Strip Dancer in Tokyo

SECOND PRIZE: Paolo Patruno, “Maternity Crisis in Africa 1

THIRD PRIZE: Jin Gao, “Playground

LANDSCAPES AND SEASCAPES:

FIRST PRIZE: Daniel Arranz, “Little Man, big world 2”, “… 3”, “Sahara 2”, “… 4”

David Quinn, “Far Away”

SECOND PRIZE: Aaron Feinberg, “Untitled 4, “… 6”, “… 8

THIRD PRIZE: Francisco Diaz & Deb Young, “The Fox and the Crow 2”, “The Hunter 4” (Francisco Diaz), “The Kite 5

FINALISTS:

Amy Corder, “El Chalten, Argentina”, “Man on the Dune, Valizas, Uruguay”

Angela Casals, “Sunset in Salinas”

Aurelio Bormioli, “Broken Lines”, “Windstrom

Cinthya Serur, Untitled 1”

Frang Dushaj, “Autumn Mist”

Jack Curran, “Black Water 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 4”

Joanne Barsanti, “River Cruise 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”

John Conway, “Alternate Tree 1”, “Anhedonia, Sakstchewan

Kay Erickson, “Divine”

Mia Wisnoski, “Kayaks at St Malo”

Michael Knapstein, “Fire and Rain”, “Red Rock Crossing Sedona”, “Sedona”

Michael Palma, “Mesquite Sand Dunes 124”

Nicola Roberto, “Irish Landscape”, “The Small Lighthouse”

Peter Link, “Autumn Mist 1”

Ron Smid, “Wings of Light 4”, “Crowfoot Mountain”, “Georgian Bay 1”, “Lake Louise 2”, “Metamorphosis 1”, “Red Maple 3”, “Spirit Island 4”, The Arch 5”

Suzanne Engelberg, “Sky Blue Black”

Tony Hertz, “Seaside Monument”

NATURE:

FIRST PRIZE: Brian Jones, “Ice Cave Neko Bay”, “Ice Forms 1, “… 4”, “Iceberg Paradise Bay

SECOND PRIZE: Janet ONeal, “Datura 1”,

THIRD PRIZE: Jonathan Lavan, “Joy of Life

FINALISTS:

Aaron Feinberg, “Untitled 3

Allen Lubitz, “Bee-licious

Carolyn Moon, “Bird”

David Quinn, “Intimacy 1”, “… 2”, “… 4”

Frang Dushaj, “Submerged

Jack Curran, “Botanicals 2

Lance Carter, Aspen Delight”, “Mouthful”, “Spring Falls”

Marina Proniakova, “Growing out of the water”

Martyn Ferry, “Swan

Michael Knapstein, “Snow and Fog, Snow Series 1

Susan Jacobs, “Fennel”, “In the Night Garden 3”, “Tropicals in Decline”

Tanja Mamas, “Fallen”

Tony Hertz, “Aspens in Light”

NUDE AND FIGURE:

FIRST PRIZE: Aaron Feinberg, “Untitled 5”,  “… 7”, “… 9”

SECOND PRIZE: Gary Mitchell, “Cadged”, “New”, “Pink Room”, “Stormfront”

THIRD PRIZE: Roberto Soares-Gomes, “Angustia 1”, “Mascaras 4”, “Mulheres 5”,   “Pernas 01”, “Portal 02”, “Toque 03

FINALISTS:

Anthony Wadham, “Joceline”, “Anastasia , making a splash”, “Natalia 2”, “Tillie, window dressing”

Dan McCormack, “Vera”

Don McCunn, “Lady of the Lake”

Jack Dziamba, Cubism 3”

Fabrizio Intonti, “Shame

Leah Schretenhaler, “Though the Trees”, “What Remains”

Marco Ferraris, “Venusiana – Volo 5”

Martin Bentley-Smith, “Not so Innocent”, “The Seducttress”

PEOPLE:

FIRST PRIZE: Shifra Levyathan, “Up and Down

SECOND PRIZE: Jim Lustenader, “Connecting”, “Flirting”, ·Greeting”

THRID PRIZE: Jin Gao, “Adult home

FINALISTS:

Amy Corder, “Life can Dance, b 1936 – d 2012

Anthony Wadham, “1920’s Art Deco”

David Quinn, “Iron Pour 2”

Fabrizio Intonti, “Elsewhere

John Doyle, “Osaka Wedding

Josh Bergeson, “Boy in the Bubble 1”, “Pinned in the Ring 5”, “Zombie Superman 2”

Laura El-Tantawy, “Faces of a Revolution 3”, “… 5”

Marina Proniakova, “Cloud Watchers”

Martin Matlack, “Roll By”

Michael Greig, “Woman in Poverty, La Havana, Cuba”

Paolo Bellesia, “Baby Boss and the gang

Shirley Boucher, “Portrait of my grand daughter 3”

Susan Jacons, “Atlantic City Fog”

Tamja Mamas, “Passage of Time”

Tom Bell, “Bubble Man”

PORTRAIT:

FIRST PRIZE: Sandro Tedde, “My Japan

SECOND PRIZE: Alex Morvan, “Alpha Life 2”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… 5”

THIRD PRIZE: Aysha banos, “Chloe”, “Natalie”, “Jessica

FINALISTS:

Carlos Cabral, “The Portraitist”

Carmen Ballve, “Untitled 2”, “… 3

Cathryn Schultz, “Young Blood meets Androgyn 1”

Charles J Mintz, “Untitled 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”

Francsco Rombaldi, “L’attore”

Harry Giglio, “Scream”, “Urban Faithful”, “Braddock  Mayor”

Haydee Yordan, “Portrait in Water 4”

Honey Lazar, “Tanya 2”, “When I fall in love, it will be forever

Jane Paradise, “When I was Young 2”, “… 3”, “… 4

Joseph DR Oleary, “Jake”, “Jesse”,

Laua El-Tantawy, “Exploration of the Self 3”

Linda Wehler, “Youth Portrait”

Lisa Wisniwewski, “Lost in Thought”

Marina Proniakova, "Self with a white rat

Martin Bentley-Smith, “Destiny”, “The Temptress”

Michael Greig, Dancer, Havana Club”

Noriko Takasugi, “Fukishima Samurai Kuni”

Paul Rose, “Otto an Marie”

Rina Dweck, “Untitled Sides 1”

STILL LIFE:

FIRST PRIZE: Nicola Roberto, “Harmony

SECOND PRIZE: Sandro Tedde, “Acanto

THIRD PRIZE: Hillary Charnas, “Purple Heart 1

FINALISTS:

Allen Lubitz, “Spaces”

Margrieta Jeltema, “Love”, “One more song 5

Shifra Levyathan, “The Drink”