6th edition JM Cameron Awards


RESULTS OF THE 6TH EDITION OF JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AWARD

Statistics:

The awarded artists have been selected among 429 artists from 56 countries who submitted 4,428 images

 

(CLICK HERE TO SEE THE IMAGES’ GALLERY)

 

(CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPLETE LIST OF FINALISTS AND THEIR WORKS’ TITLES, AND THE SELECTED WORKS INVITED TO EXHIBIT AT THE 3RD BIENNIAL)

 

 

Recipients of the 6th edition of the Julia Margaret Cameron Award:

 

LESLIE HALL BROWN

OLGA ASTRATOVA

ALICE KIVLON

AMY PARISH

JEN KIABA

MELANIE RIJKERS

JUDITH PRAT

DEB SCHWEDHELM

MARILYN MAXWELL

ANA STEWART

CATHRIN SCHULZ

RAINA STINSON

THESE 12 PHOTOGRAPHERS ENDOWED WITH OF THE JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AWARD will be invited to exhibit their works at the 3rd International Biennial of Documentary and Fine Art Photography to be held in Malaga Spain at the Municipal Museum, opening on September 18th, 2014.

SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURORS: JUDIT EBENSTEIN and ISMET ARIKANTURK, and invited to exhibit in the Biennial.

OTHER AWARDEES – CATEGORY WINNERS AND FINALISTS SELECTED BY THE JURORS, which will also be invited to exhibit their work at the 3rd Biennial of Documentary and Fine Art Photography:

AMY DAVISON

CAROL MUNDER

ELISABETH BLANCHET

ERIKA HAIGHT

JOANNE BARSANTI

JULIE DE WAROQUIER

KAREN KIRKPATRICK

SHIFRA LEVYATHAN

SUSAN GRIFFITH

SUSAN JACOBS

SUZANNE METZEL

TANJA MAMAS

MARY LEE PINKERTON

JANE BENNETT

ANNA TOMCZAK

DONNA MARAZZO

ELENA RETFALVI

PATRICIA ACKERMAN

CATHERINE ARMAND

BEAMIE YOUNG

HANNAH KOZAK

IULIA IACOBAN

AYESHA SHAHABUDEEN

FANNY SARRI

LINDA WRIGHT

LYNN ELLIS

MARIA CASTILLA

ANN TRACY

AUDREY MONAHAN

HELEN McFADDEN

JANET O’NEAL

JOYCE CHADWICK

JUDI ALTMAN

KAREN KIRKPATRICK

LISA FOLINO

LIZ OBERT

MARIANNE SMITH DALTON

MARINA BLACK

MARINA PRONIAKOVA

MARY McGOURAN

NATALIA PUSTYNNIK

PATRICIA BEARY

PATTY CAROL

PEGGY PULLEN

ROSE DeSIANO

SHARON ARNOLD

TRACY HOFFMAN

VICKY MARTIN

ZOILA ALBARINIA

LAURA GREIVENKA

KAY ERICKSON

TIJEN EROL

SERENA DE SANCTIS

SHARON JOHNSON TENANT

JOYCE P LOPEZ

CARMEN SPITZNAGEL

DONNA ROSSER

FREDDA GORDON

IDA GIRODAY

JUDIT PAP

JUDIT GERMAN HEINS

MEGAN HALEY

ROSA ISABEL VAZQUEZ

TAMARA RAFKIN

CAROL McCORD

DANIELLE AUSTEN

JANET DWYER

PEGGY BRAUN

LEAH SCHRETENHALER

SANTA SAVISKO

CHIEKO TANEMURA

HONEY LAZAR

JACQUELINE CARINI

JODI CHAMPAGNE

JUDI IRANYI

LINDA MASON

MARIA CASTILLA

MARKY KAUFFMANN

MICHELE ZOUSMER

NI RONG

SHARON JOHNSON-TENNANT

SILVIJA DANELSONE

DANIELLA ZALCMAN

GABRIELA LI PUMA

JUDIT GERMAN HEINS

 

 AWARDEES AND FINALISTS BY CATEGORY

 

(Red and bold denotes works invited to exhibit in the 3rd Biennial  - invitees will receive a personalized email with details to participate and exhibit. Selected artists to exhibit should look in the different categories in case they have entered in two or more categories)

 

FINALISTS BY CATEGORY:

 

ALTERNATIVE PROCESSES AND DIGITAL MANIPULATION:


THIRD PRIZE
: Alice Kivlon, “Organic Blue”, “Passage Way 1”, “Progress of Existence 2”, “Savings Swans 3”, “The Journey 5

Amy Davidson, “Elegant Mischief 3”, “Elegant Reflection 3”, “… 1

Carol Munder, “Vessels 1”, “… 3”, “… 4”

Elisabeth Blanchet, “Nostalgia 1”,  “… 2

Erika Haight, “Fairy Tale Ending”, “Hunter Rose

Ismet Arikanturk, “Reminiscence

Joanne Barsanti, “History Lesson 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”

Julie de Waroquier, “Solipsism 2”, “… 3”, “… 4

SECOND PRIZE: Karen Kirkpatrick, “Breaking Dawn 2”, “… 3”, “… 1”

Leslie Hall Brown, “Into the Abyss 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… 5”, “Through the Garden of Chilhood 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”

Linda Jacobs, “Photogram 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”

FIRST PRIZE: Olga Astrova, “And they were Birds”, “In the Apple Room”, “The Truth”

Shifra Levyathan, “Future Cityscape 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 5”

Susan Griffith, “The Bird Story

Susan Jacobs, “In the Winter Garden 4”, “Fennel 3”

Suzanne Metzel, “Avis 1”, “Legacy 2”, “Nancy 3”, “Thread of Life 4”

Tanja Mamas, “A Wing Reserved


ANIMALS AND WILDLIFE
:

Anna Tomczak, “Buckweat in Bowl

Donna Marazzo, “Egret in the Mirror

THIRD PRIZE: Jane Bennett, “Night Life

Kitty Kolden, “Badger Bliss”

FIRST PRIZE: Marilyn Maxwell, “Consequences of Poachers 5”, “Only Two”, “Rare Cheetahs 2

Marina Proniakova, “Zebra deco”

Marlene Miyamoto, “Sand Hill Cranes 1”

SECOND PRIZE: Mary Lee Pinkerton, “Stealth”, “The Crossing


CHILDREN
:

Beamie Young, “Ava”, “Rinse don’t Repeat”

THIRD PRIZE: Catherine Armand, “Pensamientos 3”, “… 4”

FIRST PRIZE: Elena Retfalvi, “Who is afraid of Elfriede Jelinek 1”, “… 2”, “… 4”

Hannah Kozak, “Children Morocco 4

Iulia Iacoban, “Chilhood memories”, “I see You”, “The little big man”

Marlene Miyamoto, “Children of Guatemala 2”

Mary McGouran, “Flynn”

SECOND PRIZE: Patricia Ackerman, “Girls

Tanja Mamas, “Sisters


DOCUMENTARY AND EDITORIAL
:

Ayesha Shahabu, “Living on the Edge 4

Cheiko Tanemura, “Kids Kabuki Ayano 13”

Fanny Sarri, “Muslims in Europe 2”, “… 4”, “… 5

FIRST PRIZE: Hannah Kozak, “Forgiveness and Compassion 4”

Judith Ebenstein, “Subway Performer 2”, “… 3

SECOND PRIZE: Judith Prat, “Coltan 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… 5”

Linda Wright, “Sport America’s Cup World Series, Naples Italy, 4

Lynn Ellis, “Chief”, “Painted Faces

Margrieta Jeltema, “Boy with Owl”

Maria Castilla, “A day in the life of a boarder 1”, “… 4”

Marina Proniakova, “Double Flight

Maureen Ruddy Bukhart, “Balancing Act”

THIRD PRIZE: Melanie Rijkers, “Zo Niet Saar 1”, “… 2”, “… 3

Natalie Keyssar, “Flatbush Arabesque 1”, “… 2”, “… 4”

Serena de Sanctis, “Camel for Sale”

Sylvie Legoupi, “Attentive Cares 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”

Veronica Adriani, “Idroscalo di Ostia 1”, “Ladies of Cocoa 1”


FINE ART
:

Alice Kivlon, “Organic Blue”, “Savings Swans 3

Amy Davidson, “Elegant Reflections 4

SECOND PRIZE: Amy Parrish, “Dream to Fly 1”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… Untitled

Ann Tracy, “She Wore Barnacles and Branches

Audrey Monahan, “By the Window

Catherine Armand, “El azar de las decisiones 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 4

Coralie Fournier Moris, “Caprice the Sixth”

Deb Schwedhelm, “Elizabeth Clitherall 4”, “Ryder Tampa 5”, “Sky Tampa 2

Erika Height, “Yesteryear”

Eva Brown, “The Wedding Couple”

Florence Iff, “Insight Out 5”

Gabriele Viertel, “Lost Soul 1”, “… 4”, “… 5”

Gabrielle Keller, “Bird Series 17”

Haydee Yourdan, “Cuerpo en Vuelo 3”

Helen McFadden, “Womens Weekly Wall Liners 1”, “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 5”

Ismet Arikanturk, “Affection

Janet O’Neal, “Datura 1”, “… 4”, “… 5

THIRD PRIZE: Jen Kiaba, “End of the World”, “Hold your Peace”, “My mind is a lie

Josephine Cardin, “So Bare I can’t Hide”, “This Loneliness”

Joyce Chadwick, “Behind the Looking Glass 2”, “… 3”, “… 4

Joyce P Lopez, “Three Curtains”

Judi Altman, “Homme

Judit Pap, “Broken”

Judith Ebenstein, “Pond Twigs”

Karen Kickpatrick, “Breaking Dawn 2”, “… 3”

Katarzyna Derda, Ifonly 3”

Kerry Mansfield, Expired 1”

Kimberly Post, “Annulus 1”, “Trascendence 3”

Kirsten Bowers, “The Leaving”

Kristin Linnea Backe, “Droplets”

Lauren Razzore, “November”

FIRST PRIZE: Leslie Hall Brown, “Into the Abyss 1”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… 5”, “Through the garden of Childhood 1”, “… 3”, “… 5”

Linda Mason, “Autumn Dream”

Lisa Folino, “Grace and Truth

Liz Obert, “Brian”, “Katherine”, “Me”, “Sharon”

Margrieta Jeltema, “One Day 1”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… 5”

Maria Coletsis, “Fractal Flowers 4”

Marianne Smith Dalton, “Haunting Places We Once Called Home 2

Marilyn Maxwell, “Rare Cheetahs 2

Marina Black, “When The Room Becomes Water 2

Marina Proniakova, “The Spiral”

Mary McGouran, “Children

Natalia Pustynnikova, “The roots and crowns 5

Nicole Denommé, “Skaters”

Nika Balianina, “Encounters Era in Green”

Nilsa Macaya, “Viewfinder 3”, “… 4”, “… 9”

Niobe Syme, Leaving Jodhpur 1”

Olga Astratova, “Winter is Coming”, “Rain Hour

Patricia Ackerman, “Lines”

Patricia Beary, “Homage Julia 4

Patty Carol, “Anonymous Women 1”, “… 5

Peggy Pullen, “Religious Undertones 4”, “… 5”

Polly Chandler, “You Dreamed Me Up and Left Me Here 3”

Raina Stinson, “Donut Madness”, “Eye Candy

Rosa Isabel Vazquez, “Smigta”

Rose DeSiano, “Not Named Viet Vet 1964

Sharon Arnold, “Bridge to Nowhere 5”, “The Warning, Fog Ahead 4”

Sharon Johnson-Tennant, “Culture Waiting”

Shifra Levyatan, “Ghosts of war 2

Susan Jacobs, “Tripicals in Decline 5”

Tracy Hoffman, “Composition with Pitchers 11

Vicky Martin, “The Promise

Zoila Albarinia Caamano, “Under the Bed


THE INVISIBLE WOMEN
:

Erika Haight, “Unseen”

FIRST PRIZE: Kay Erickson, “Clinic Kitchen

THIRD PRIZE: Laura Greivenkamp, “Internet Tour of World Sex Markets 1”,  “… 2”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… 5”

Mahboubeh Honorian, “The Invisible Woman”

Marina Proniakova, “Five minutes break”, “Incognito”,

SECOND PRIZE: Raina Stinson, “The perfect wife

Serena De Sanctis, “Taxi for women

Tijen Erol, “Bakery


LANDSCAPES AND SEASCAPES
:

Annette Willis, “Untitled 2”

Audrey Monahan, “Tuscan Chapel”

Carmen Spitznagel, “A winters tale”, “By the sea

Carol Hyman, “He and She 1”

Donna Marazzon, “Boats in the Mirror”

Donna Rosser, “Potomac

Fredda Gordon, “Daybreak

Ida Giroday, “Miniatures 4

THIRD PRIZE: Joyce P Lopez, Ladder at 15000 ft, Montblanc

Judi Altman, “Timeless

Judit Pap, “White Noice

Judit German Heins, “Dying Forest

Judith Ebenstein, “Dolomites”

SECOND PRIZE: Karen Kickpatrick, “Breaking Dawn”, “… 1”, “… 2”, “… 5”

Kitty Kolden, “Front Range”

Laurie McCormick, “Red House 3”

Libbie Masterson, “Seine Nuit 5”

Lynne R Cashman, Braided Landscape 2”

Marina Proniakoav, “Roads in the crater”

Mary Lee Pinkerton, “Sunset”

Megan Haley, “Trees 2

Nika Belianina, “Wyoming Lonesome”

Rosa Isabel Vazquez, “The Isle

FIRST PRIZE: Sharon Johnson Tennant, “Mt Kinabalu

Tamara Rafkin, “Night Flowers


NATURE AND FLOWERS
:

Carol McCord, “Eye to Eye

THIRD PRIZE: Danielle Austen, “Buble”, “Streams

Dida Kutz, “Full Moon Clouds”

Donna Rosser, “October”

SECOND PRIZE: Helen McFadden, “Glorious Garden Flowers 2

Janet Dwyer, “Refuge 2

Judit Pap, “Wave”

Joyce P Lopez, “Cormorant Christmas”

Nika Belianina, “Wyoming Lonesome”

Noreen Larinde, “Pelican”

FIRST PRIZE: Rosa Isabel Vazquez, “Sbozo

Susan Jacobs, “In the Winter garden 4”


NUDE AND FIGURE
:

Andrea Greitzer, “Marble Figure 2”

SECOND PRIZE: Beamie Young, “Captive

THIRD PRIZE: Leah Schretenhaler, “What Remains

FIRST PRIZE: Peggy Braun, “Hair Flowing”, “Nude in Rocks”


PORTRAITS AND PEOPLE
:

Amy Parish, “Untitled

FIRST PRIZE: Ana Stewart, “Cinara de Serrinha 2”, “Patricia da Serrinha 6”

Andrea Misurova, “Geisha 5”

Angela Shapiro, “Tunisia Souk”

Annette Willis, Untitled 3”

Audrey Monahan, “By the Window”, “Self Portrait

Aysha banos, “Angelina”

SECOND PRIZE: Cathrin Schulz, “Young Blood meets Androgyn 1”, “… 4”, “… 6”, “… 7”

Chieko Tanemura, “This Just Isn’t My Day 6

Daniella Zalcman, “Sunday Soldiers 4”

Diana Greene, “Anthony 2”

Donna Rosser, “Virginia”

Erika Haight, “Recolletions of a Mountain Man”

Honey Lazar, “Tanya 2

Jacqueline Carini, “Cancer Personalities

Jen Kiaba, “Hold Your Peace”, “End of World

Jodi Champagne, “Street Ball 2

Judi Irany, Portrait of Stevie and Bill 3”, “Portrait of Midori and family 2”, “Portrait of Linda and family 5”

Kris Moore, “La Jolla Shores Plastic”

Laurie McCormick, “Cuban Cool 1”

Linda Mason, “Then and Now

Margrieta Jeltema, “The Romanian Bride”

Maria Castilla, “Poli a Ongles 2

Marky Kauffmann, “Iona Eye Job

Mary McGouran, “Woman with Flowers

Mercedes Jelinek, “Neighborhood Photo Booth 2”, “… 5”

Michele Zousmer, “Untitled

Ni Rong, “In America 1”, “… 3”, “… 4”, “… 5”

Raina Stinson, “Donut Madness”, “Eye Candy

THIRD PRIZE: Santa Savisko Jekabsone, “Franceska Kirke”, “Ilmars Blumbergs”

Sharon Johnson Tennant,  “Market Day Chefchaouen

Silvija Danelsone, “Anna”, “Man with Umbrella

Tijen Erol, “The Old Man

“Zorica Purlija, “Jina at Home”


CITYSCAPES AND STREET PHOTOGRAPHY
:

Annette Willis,” Untitled 1, Architecture series

Audrey Monahan, “Florian

FIRST PRIZE: Daniella Zalcman, “New York + London 1”, “… 2”, “… 4”

Gabriela Li Puma, “A la tarde 1”, “Mate y algo más”

Judi Altman, “Mississippi”

Judit German Heins, “Galveston, Texas”, “Somewhere in Mississippi 2

SECOND PRIZE: Judith Ebenstein, “Firemen’s Memorial”, “Subway Performer 4”, “… 5

Judi Mauer, “New York Dolls 1”

Laurie McCormick, “Zoom 4”

Lisa Wisniewski, “Havana Still Life”

Patricia Ackerman, “Incomunicación

Patricia Richards, “Untitled 1”

THIRD PRIZE: Shifra Levyathan, “Future Cityscape 1”, “… 2”, “… 3

Tijen Erol, “Tired